Western Australia
DFES Warnings (All Regions) feed logo
DFES Warnings (All Regions)

Smoke Alert Advice for motorists travelling on Manari Road in Barred Creek in Kimberley

Category: Other
Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for motorists travelling on Manari Road in Barred Creek in the Shire of Broome
Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 09:13 AM
Date of issue: 27 June 2022

Smoke Alert for motorists travelling on Manari Road in Barred Creek in the Shire of Broome

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for motorists travelling on Manari Road in Barred Creek, in the Shire of Broome

The smoke is coming from a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn east of Barred Creek.

The smoke is expected to persist for at least the next 24 hours.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit Emergency WA, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter, Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.


END

Posted 1:13am - 27 Jun 2022

Hazmat Controlled Contained for HAZMAT incident in INGLEWOOD in the CITY OF STIRLING is controlled and contained

Category: Hazmat
Alert Summary: HAZMAT incident in INGLEWOOD in the CITY OF STIRLING is controlled and contained
Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

This hazmat incident is now controlled and contained. There is no risk to the public.


Time of issue: 08:54 PM
Date of issue: 21 June 2022

The HAZMAT incident in INGLEWOOD is now contained and under control

WHAT TO DO

  • People in the area will no longer be impacted.

Roads have not been closed.


  • Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.
  • Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.

  • Firefighters and staff from the Department of Water and Environmental Regulation’s Pollution Response Unit are no longer on scene.

Visit Emergency WA, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter, Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.
END

Posted 12:54pm - 21 Jun 2022

Hazmat General Warning for HAZMAT in INGLEWOOD in the CITY OF STIRLING

Category: Hazmat
Alert Summary: HAZMAT in INGLEWOOD in the CITY OF STIRLING
Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 08:09 PM
Date of issue: 21 June 2022

There is a HAZMAT FIRE on WALTER ROAD WEST in the CITY OF STIRLING

A fire is resulting in a potentially dangerous smoke blowing in the area

WHAT TO DO

  • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off.
  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

Roads have not been closed.


  • Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.
  • Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.

  • Firefighters are working with the Department of Water and Environmental Regulation’s Pollution Response Unit

Visit Emergency WA, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter, Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.
END

Posted 12:09pm - 21 Jun 2022

Smoke Alert Advice for for the western parts of Kununurra in the Shire of Wyndham East Kimberley in Kimberley

Category: Other
Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the western parts of Kununurra in the Shire of Wyndham East Kimberley
Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services.


Time of issue: 11:27 AM
Date of issue: 18 June 2022


Smoke Alert for the western parts of Kununurra in the Shire of Wyndham East Kimberley

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Victoria Highway towards Kununurra and surrounding areas.
  • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit Emergency WA, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter, Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Posted 3:27am - 18 Jun 2022

Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of CABLE BEACH in the SHIRE OF BROOME in Kimberley

Category: Other
Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for parts of CABLE BEACH in the SHIRE OF BROOME
Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services.


Time of issue: 09:20 AM
Date of issue: 18 June 2022


Smoke Alert for parts of CABLE BEACH in the SHIRE OF BROOME

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in CABLE BEACH in the SHIRE OF BROOME.
  • The smoke is the result of prescribed burning being carried out in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear later today.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit Emergency WA, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter, Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Posted 1:20am - 18 Jun 2022
rss source Source...

Total Fire Bans WA feed logo
Total Fire Bans WA

Total Fire Ban advice for 1 September 2021

Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 03:01 PM
Date of issue: 31 August 2021

Total Fire Ban affecting Goldfields Midlands, for 1 September 2021

A Total Fire Ban is being Declared for Wednesday 01 September 2021 for the Local Governments of: Laverton, Menzies, Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Dundas (Goldfields Midlands Region).

A Total Fire Ban has been declared for 1 September 2021 for the local government districts listed below:

Goldfields Midlands Region:

  • Dundas - All Day
  • Kalgoorlie Boulder - All Day
  • Laverton - All Day
  • Menzies - All Day

At these times you must not:

  • Light, maintain or use a fire in the open air
  • Carry out any activity that could start a fire

This includes:

  • Open fires for the purpose of cooking, camping or outdoor entertainment are not allowed including fire pits and bonfires.
  • Hot work such as metal work, grinding, welding, gas cutting is not allowed in the open air except for business and industry if regulatory conditions are met.
  • Off-road activity using a four-wheel drive, quad bike, motorcycle, bobcat or similar vehicle, except for agricultural purposes or by business and industry if regulatory conditions are met.


If a Harvest and Vehicle Movement Ban has been imposed by your local government, off-road activity for agriculture or business and industry including harvesting is banned. Exceptions are made for essential services.

For a list of activities that can or cannot be carried out during a Total Fire Ban and conditions visit www.dfes.wa.gov.au/totalfirebans or by telephoning the Total Fire Ban Information Line on 1800 709 355.

You could be fined up to $25,000 or jailed for 12 months or both if you breach a Total Fire Ban.

Current Total Fire Bans are also available by visiting www.emergency.wa.gov.au/#totalfirebans

END
Media Contact: DFES Media and Corporate Communications on 9395 9543.

Posted 10 months ago
rss source Source...